Bibliography of the Genesee Region, 1790 to 1990: Browse

The Genesee Region, 1790 to the Present; a Guide to its History is a bibliography of the books, pamphlets, and periodical articles on the history of a ten-county area of upstate New York. The counties are Allegany, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Orleans, Seneca, Wayne, Wyoming, and Yates. Rochester, in Monroe County, is the largest city in the area covered. Most of the 6917 entries in the bibliography are briefly annotated.

The main volume (1978) and the first supplement (1984) were compiled by James D. Folts, Jr. and the second supplement (1992) was compiled by Karl Sanford Kabelac. The three volumes were digitized by Melissa Mead , digital librarian in Rush Rhees Library, The University of Rochester.

The database can be browsed (below) or searched.

The database is browsable in three ways:

  1. Subject (click the plus sign to show secondary and tertiary subjects)
  2. Author surname
  3. Publication in which an article appeared

Browse the Bibliography of the Genesee Region
(Search the Bibliography)

Browse by All Subjects Browse by Secondary Subject Browse by Tertiary Subject Browse by Author Browse by Publication


 A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 


ABBEY OF OUR LADY OF THE GENESEE.ABBOTT, ELOISE MILES.
ABBOTT, GEORGE.ABBOTT, HORN G.
ABDELLA, LIZ.ABDY, EDWARD S.
ABELL, AARON.ABRAHAMS, DEBORAH F.
ABRAHAMS, PAUL.ACKERMAN, CARL W.
ACKLEY, WILLIAM J.ACTION FOR A BETTER COMMUNITY and URBAN LEAGUE.
ADAMS, CHARLES F., JR., and HENRY ADAMS.ADAMS, EDWARD D.
ADAMS, JAMES H., et al.ADAMS, JEANNETTE L., and OTAKAR KUTVIRT.
ADAMS, JOHN Q., and ROBERT S. BREED.ADAMS, JOSEPH T.
ADAMS, LEON D.ADAMS, M. SAMUEL.
ADAMS, SAMUEL H.ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS.
ADAMS, SPENCER L.ADAMS. MORRIS.
ADDINGTON, HENRY UNWIN.ADELPHOI, CHRISTIANOI.
ADLER, ELMER.ADLER, ISAAC.
ADLER, ROBERT M.AEBERLI, WILLIAM I. and MARGARET BECKET.
AEBERLI, WILLIAM.AEX, ROBERT P.
AFRICA, PHILIP A.AGRICULTURAL ACCOUNTABILITY PROJECT.
AKIN, WILLIAM E.ALASA FARMS.
ALBION, DAVID.ALDERMAN, OLIVER P.
ALDRICH, LEWIS C.ALEGRE, MITCHELL R.
ALEXANDER, DE ALVA S.ALEXANDER, FRANK D.
ALEXANDER, NINA G.ALLARDICE, ROBERT B.
ALLEGANY COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE.ALLEGANY COUNTY.
ALLEN, ABIGAIL MAXSON.ALLEN, C. F. H.
ALLEN, HELEN E.ALLEN, JAMES B., and LEONARD J. ARRINGTON.
ALLEN, JOHN G.ALLEN, JONATHAN.
ALLEN, LEONARD L.ALLEN, OLIVER.
ALLEN, PHYLLIS.ALLEN, RAY.
ALLEN, RUSSELL.ALLEN, W. A.
ALLEN, WARREN W.ALLIANCE BANK (Rochester, N.Y.)
ALLING & CORY CO. ALLISON, HENRY E., comp.
ALMOND HISTORICAL SOCIETY.ALTSCHULER, GLENN C., and JAN M. SALTZGABER.
ALVAREZ, GRACE D.AMALGAMATED CLOTHING WORKERS OF AMERICA. Rochester Joint Board.
AMBERGER, RON, and DICK BARRETT and GREG MARLING.AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR STATE & LOCAL HISTORY.
AMERICAN BAPTIST CHURCH. AMERICAN BAPTIST HOME MISSIONARY SOCIETIES.
AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL UNION. AMERICAN LEGION.
AMERICAN RED CROSS. AMERICAN SCENIC AND PRESERVATION SOCIETY.
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION. AMERMAN, RICHARD H.
AMES, GREGORY P.AMES, JOHN G.
AMES, L. J.AMSBURY, FRED G.
ANDERSON, C. ANDY.ANDERSON, DAVID D.
ANDERSON, GALUSHA.ANDERSON, HELEN TRAVER.
ANDERSON, HOMER G.ANDERSON, HUGH P.
ANDERSON, MARTIN G.ANDERSON, MILDRED, and MARIAN PIPER WILLEY. St.
ANDERSON, MILDRED.ANDERSON, PATRICIA.
ANDERSON, PHILIP J.ANDERSON, RICHARD L.
ANDERSON, ROBERT.ANDERSON, RUSSELL H.
ANDERSON, STOTT.ANDERSON, WALFRED A.
ANDREWS, ANTHONY.ANDREWS, EDWARD D.
ANDREWS, JAMES S.ANDREWS, MARGARET B.
ANDREWS, MELVIN D.ANDRIST, RALPH K.
ANDRUS, HYRUM L., and RICHARD E. BENNETT, comps.ANGELL, ROBERT C.
ANGEVINE, EDWARD.ANGEVINE, ELBERT.
ANGLE, JAMES M.ANGLE, WESLEY M.
ANSTICE, HENRY.ANTHONY, KATHARINE S.
ANTHONY, R.D.ANTHONY, SUSAN B., defendant.
APPLEBAUM, S.J.APPLEBY, LARRY.
ARCHER, ROBERT F.ARFWEDSON, CARL DAVID.
ARKSEY, LAURA, et al.ARMROYD, GEORGE.
ARMSTRONG, G.R., and JOHN C. BJORKBOM.ARNOLD, BION J.
ARNOLD, EDNA L., ed.ARNOLD, JAMES B.
ARNOLD, JENNIE WATERMAN.ARNOLD, WAYNE K. and MICHAEL R. HUFFMAN.
ARNOT, RAYMOND H.ARONSON, JOAN SCHWEIGER.
ARRINGTON, LEONARD J.ARTHUR, DAVID.T.
ASAY, IVAN.ASBURY, FRANCIS.
ASH, MARTHA MONTAGUE.ASHTON, JOHN.
ASTIFAN, PRISCILLA.ATWATER, EDWARD C.
ATWATER, EDWARD C., and LAWRENCE A. KOHN.ATWATER, MOSES.
ATWELL, G.W.ATWELL, GEORGE W.
ATWOOD, GEORGE G.AUSTIN, BRUCE A.
AUTEN, B.AVERILL, LLOYD J., JR.
AVERY, JOSEPH.AVERY, RALPH
AVON BOARD OF TRADE. AVON.