Alexander Rideout Collection

In line with the University of Rochester’s recommendations regarding COVID-19, the Department of Rare Books, Special Collections, and Preservation will be closed to the public until further notice, effective Monday, March 16, 2020.

Other Views:  Print/PDF  |  EAD Note: You may browse using the navigation on the left, or use Ctrl-F to search within this finding aid.

Alexander-Rideout Collection
Creator:
Call Number: D.305
Dates: 1883-1939
Physical Description: 4 boxes, 1 album, 1 portfolio
Language(s): Materials are in English
Repository: Rare Books, Special Collections, and Preservation, River Campus Libraries, University of Rochester

Table of Contents:

Scope and Content
Immediate Source of Acquisition
Access
Use
Citation
Related Materials
Content List
Theatre Playbills and Programmes, 1883-1917
Plays Produced at St. James's Theatre by Managements (before and after) and Sub-Lessees (During) Sir George Alexander's Tenancy
Other Programmes of Interest in Date Order
Souvenir Programmes
Magazine Collection
Scrapbook, Correspondence and Other Materials By and About George Alexander and St. James's Theatre
Album - Postcards and Other Images
Post Cards and other pictures of Sir George Alexander's productions at St. James's Theatre. Not necessarily in this order in the album
Other postcards
Portfolio
Published Plays Produced By Sir George Alexander and Others at St. James's Theatre
Special Souvenirs of Sir George Alexander and St. James's Theatre
Books about St. James's Theatre and Sir George Alexander
Collection Overview
Title: Alexander-Rideout Collection
Call Number: D.305
Dates: 1883-1939
Physical Description: 4 boxes, 1 album, 1 portfolio
Language(s): Materials are in English
Repository: Rare Books, Special Collections, and Preservation, River Campus Libraries, University of Rochester

Scope and Content
The Alexander-Rideout Collection consists of material relating to Sir George Alexander and St. James's Theatre assembled by Alexander's distant relative, Nigel Rideout. The British actor-manager Sir George Alexander (1858-1918) was born Alexander George Samson in Reading, England. He began acting in amateur theatricals in 1875, and four years later embarked on a professional acting career, making his London debut in 1881. He played many roles in the leading companies, including Sir Henry Irving's Lyceum. In 1890 he produced his first play at the Avenue Theatre and in 1891 he became the manager of St. James's Theatre. Here he produced several of the major plays of the day such as Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde (1892), The Second Mrs. Tanqueray by Sir Arthur Wing Pinero (1893), The Importance of Being Ernest by Oscar Wilde (1895), and The Prisoner of Zenda by Anthony Hope (1896).

Nigel Rideout has acted in radio, theatre, television and film productions in England and Australia. He has taught drama at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art and at the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts and has written several books on preparing for a career in acting. His collection of Alexander material includes Alexander's scrapbook of newspaper notices of his early acting career, correspondence, playbills of productions at St. James's Theatre and other theatres in which Alexander preformed, souvenir programs, and photographs of Alexander, other actors and production scenes.

Immediate Source of Acquisition
Purchased from Nigel Rideout, January 2004. Metzdorf Fund.Access
The Alexander-Rideout Collection is open for research use. Researchers are advised to contact Rare Books, Special Collections, and Preservation prior to visiting. Upon arrival, researchers will also be asked to fill out a registration form and provide photo identification.Use
Reproductions are made upon request but can be subject to restrictions. Permission to publish materials from the collection must currently be requested. Please note that some materials may be copyrighted or restricted. It is the researcher's obligation to determine and satisfy copyright or other case restrictions when publishing or otherwise distributing materials found in the collections. For more information contact rarebks@library.rochester.eduCitation
[Item title, item date], Alexander-Rideout Collection, D.305, Rare Books, Special Collections, and Preservation, River Campus Libraries, University of RochesterRelated Materials
A related collection is the George Alexander Papers (D.178)


Administrative Information
Author:
Publisher: Rare Books, Special Collections, and Preservation, River Campus Libraries, University of Rochester
Address:
Rush Rhees Library
Second Floor, Room 225
Rochester, NY 14627-0055
rarebks@library.rochester.edu
URL:


Content List
Theatre Playbills and Programmes, 1883-1917
The programmes are listed in order of the date of performance. The role played by George Alexander is indicated. Nigel Rideout provided the information.

Box 1, Folder 1As You Like It by William Shakespeare, 6th Feb. 1883
Gaiety Theatre Benefit.

Matinee Programme.

Orlando - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 1Young Folks' Ways by Burnett and Gillette, 20th Oct. 1883
St. James's Theatre.

Programme.

Dave Hardy - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 1The Ironmaster by A.W. Pinero/Ohnet, 17th April 1884
St. James's Theatre.

First Night Programme.

Octave - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 1Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Monday, 4th May 1885
Royal Lyceum Theatre.

First Night Programme.

Laertes - George Alexander, Hamlet - Henry Irving, Ophelia - Ellen Terry.

Box 1, Folder 1Louis XI by Casimir Delavigne, Saturday, 12th Dec. 1885
Royal Lyceum Theatre.

First Night Programme.

Duke de Nemours - George Alexander, Louis XI - Henry Irving.

Box 1, Folder 1Faust by Goethe, Monday, 15th Nov. 1886
Royal Lyceum Theatre.

First Night Programme.

Faust - George Alexander, Mephistopholes - Henry Irving, Margaret - Ellen Terry.

Box 1, Folder 1The Bells by Enkmann Chatrian together with Jingle, Monday, 9th May 1887
Royal Lyceum Theatre.

First Night Programme.

Christian - George Alexander, Mathias and Jingle - Henry Irving.

Box 1, Folder 1Actors Benevolent Fund Benefit Programme, Thursday, 28th June 1888
Various Extracts in which George Alexander, Henry Irving and Ellen Terry performed.

Box 1, Folder 1The Grandsire by M. Richepin, Wednesday, 15th May 1889
Terry's Theatre.

Special Matinee Programme.

George Alexander both directed and played the role of Jacquemin.

Box 1, Folder 1Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Monday, 27th May 1889
Royal Lyceum Theatre.

First Night Programme.

Macduff - George Alexander, Macbeth - Henry Irving, Lady Macbeth - Ellen Terry.

Benefit Performance for Miss Ellen Terry.

Last Night Programme.

Box 1, Folder 1Macbeth as above, Saturday, 29th June 1889
Royal Lyceum Theatre.

Includes a 10 page essay by Edward R. Russell of The Liverpool Daily Post in which he discusses the interpretation of Macbeth in general terms and this particular production.

Box 1, Folder 1Dr. Bill by Carre/Aide, 1st Feb 1890
Avenue Theatre.

Programme.

George Alexander's first management and direction.
photographcopy

Box 1, Folder 1Sunlight and Shadow by R.C. Carton, 1st Nov 1890
Avenue Theatre.

Programme.

George Addis - George Alexander.
photographcopy

Box 1, Folder 1Sunlight and Shadow by R.C. Carton, 1st Nov. 1890
Avenue Theatre.

Sketches of the cast in costume from "The Gentlewoman" magazine.
photographcopy

Box 1, Folder 2The Idler by C. Haddon Chambers, 26th Feb. 1891
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Mark Cross - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 2Lord Anerley by Mark Quinton and Henry Hamilton, 7th Nov. 1891
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Rupert Lee - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 2Forgiveness by J. Comyns Carr, 30th Dec. 1891
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Edward Hamilton - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 2Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde, 30th March 1892
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Combined Programme.

Lord Windermere - George Alexander.

Preceded by Midsummer Day by Walter Frith.

Box 1, Folder 2Liberty Hall by R. C. Carton, 3rd Dec. 1892
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Souvenir with 9 production photographs.

Mr. Owen - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 2Liberty Hall by R. C. Carton, 3rd Dec. 1892
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Mr. Owen - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 3The Second Mrs Tanqueray By Arthur W. Pinero, 17th July 1893
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme, with cast change noted.

Aubrey Tanqueray - George Alexander; Paula played by Mrs Patrick Campbell.

Box 1, Folder 3The Second Mrs Tanqueray By Arthur W. Pinero, Saturday, 21 April 1894
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Last Night Programme.

Aubrey Tanqueray - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 3The Masqueraders by Henry Arthur Jones, 28th April 1894
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

David Remon - George Alexander; Irene Vanbrugh and Mrs Patrick Campbell also appeared in this production.

Box 1, Folder 3Guy Domville by Henry James, 5th Jan. 1895
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Title Role - George Alexander; Fanny played by Irene Vanbrugh.

Too Happy by Half by Julian Field preceeded this production and is included in the programme.

Box 1, Folder 3The Importance Of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, 14th Feb. 1895
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Last Night Programme.

John Worthing - George Alexander.

Preceded by In the Season by Langdon E. Mitchell.

Box 1, Folder 3The Triumph of the Philistines by Henry Arthur Jones, 11th May 1895
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Sir Valentine Fellowes - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 3The Prisoner of Zenda by Anthony Hope and Edward Rose, 7th Jan. 1896
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Twin Roles of Rudolph the Fifth & Rudolph Rassendyll - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 3As You Like It by William Shakespeare, 2nd Dec. 1896
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Orlando - George Alexander; Frederick played by C. Aubrey Smith and Oliver by H.B. Irving, son of Henry Irving.

Box 1, Folder 3The Princess and the Butterfly or the Fantastics By Arthur W. Pinero, 29th March 1897
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Sir George Lamorant - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 3The Tree of Knowledge by R.C. Carton, 25th Oct. 1897
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Nigel Stanyon - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 3Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare, 16th Feb. 1898
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Benedick - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 3The Conquerors by Paul M. Potter, 14th April 1898
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Eric Von Rodeck - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 3The Ambassador by John Oliver Hobbes, 2nd June 1898
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Lord St. Orbyn - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 3The Ambassador by John Oliver Hobbes, 2nd June 1898
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

End of season Programme showing the cast changes which had occurred.

Lord St. Orbyn - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4Rupert of Hentzau by Anthony Hope, 1st Feb. 1900
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Dual Role of Rupert - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4The Man of Forty by Walter Frith, 2nd June 1898
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

(Programme for Wednesday, 11th April 1900).

Frederic Lee Fanshawe - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4A Debt of Honour by Sydney Grundy, 1st Sep 1900
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

George Carlyon Q.C. - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4The Wisdom of The Wise by John Oliver Hobbes, 22nd Nov. 1900
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Duke of St. Asaph - George Alexander.

Preceded by The Plot of His Story by Mrs Oscar Beringer.

Box 1, Folder 4The Awakening by C. Haddon Chambers, Programme for Saturday, 2nd March 1901
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Mr James St. John Trower - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4The Wilderness by H.V. Esmond, Saturday, 13th April 1901
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Matinee Programme.

Sir Harry Milanor Bart - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4Paolo And Francesca by Stephen Phillips, 6th March 1902
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Giovanni Malatesta - George Alexander; Paolo - Henry Ainley (the father of Trevor Howard); Nita - Lillian Braithwaite (mother of Joyce Carey).

Box 1, Folder 4The Finding of Nancy by Netta Syrett, 8th May 1902
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Special Matinee Actors Benevolent Fund Programme.

Reginald Ismay - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4If I Were King by Huntly McCarthy, 30th Aug. 1902
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

François Villon - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4Old Heidelberg by Wilhelm Meyer-Forster and Rudolf Bleichmann, 19th March 1903
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Karl Heinrich - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4Old Heidelberg by Wilhelm Meyer-Forster and Rudolf Bleichmann, 13th Nov. 1903
Royal Lyceum Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Special Programme.

Box 1, Folder 4Saturday to Monday by Fenn Pryce, 14th April 1904
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Lord Culvert - George Alexander.

Preceded by 'Op o' Me Thumb by Fenn & Pryce.

Box 1, Folder 4The Garden of Lies by Miles and Grundy, Programme for 14th Oct. 1904
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Denis Mallory - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde, Programme dated Thursday, 29th Dec. 1904
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme for revival.

(Without George Alexander).

Box 1, Folder 4John Chilcote, M.P., by E. Temple Thurston and Katherine Cecil Thurston, 1st May 1905
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Title role - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 4The Man of The Moment by Melvill, Capus Arene, Programme dated 23rd June 1905
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme.

Maurice Darlay - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 5His House In Order by A.W. Pinero, 1st Feb. 1906
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Hilary Jesson - George Alexander; with Irene Vanbrugh Nigel Playfair.

Box 1, Folder 5His House In Order by A.W. Pinero, 14th Feb 1907
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Souvenir Programme with photographs.

Hilary Jesson - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 5The Thief by Henry Bernstein and Cosmo Gordon-Lennox, 11th Nov. 1907
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Final Dress Rehearsal Programme.

Richard Chelford - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 5The Thief by Henry Bernstein and Cosmo Gordon-Lennox, 12th Nov. 1907
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Richard Chelford - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 5The Thunderbolt by A.W. Pinero, 9th May 1908
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Souvenir Programme.

Thaddeus Mortimore - George Alexander with photographs.

Box 1, Folder 5The Builder of Bridges by Alfred Sutro, 11th Nov. 1908
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Edward Thursfield - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 5The Builder of Bridges by Alfred Sutro, 11th Nov. 1908
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Souvenir Programme (includes special notice of Royal Command performance at Sandringham for King Edward VII, Tuesday, 1st Dec 1908).

Edward Thursfield - George Alexander with photographs.

Box 1, Folder 5Lorrimer Sabiston, Dramatist by R.C. Carton, 9th Nov. 1909
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Title Role - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 5The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, 1st Dec. 1909
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme for revival; includes cast photographs.

Together with the Nursery Governess by Provins and Duchesne.

Box 1, Folder 5D'Arcy of The Guards by L.E. Shipman, 27th Sep. 1910
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

John D'Arcy - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 5The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, 22nd Oct. 1910
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme for revival with cast photographs.

John Worthing - George Alexander.

Together with A Maker of Men by Alfred Sutro.

Box 1, Folder 5Eccentric Lord Comberdene by R.C. Carton, 19th Nov. 1910
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Title Role - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 6The Witness for the Defence by A.E.W. Mason, 1st Feb. 1911
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Henry Thresk - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 6The Ogre by Henry Arthur Jones, 11th Sep. 1911
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Nicholas Fawsitt - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 6The Turning Point by Kistemaeckers and Le Marchant, 1st Oct. 1912
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Lieutenant Colonel Felt - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 6The Turning Point by Kistemaeckers and Le Marchant, 31st March 1913
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Souvenir Programme with photographs.

Lieutenant Colonel Felt - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 6Turandot, Princess of China by Vollmoeller and Bithell, 18th Jan. 1913
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Produced only by George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 6Turandot, Princess of China by Vollmoeller and Bithell, 1913
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Souvenir Programme containing story and music.

Produced only by George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 6Open Windows by A.E. Mason, 11th Mar. 1913
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

John Herrick - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 6Open Windows by A.E. Mason, 31st March 1913
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Programme with and cast photograph; includes "Absence Slip" for George Alexander.

Together with Playgoers, by A. Pinero.

Box 1, Folder 6The Second Mrs. Tanqueray by A.W. Pinero, 14th June 1913
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme for revival.

Aubrey Tanqueray - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 6The Second Mrs. Tanqueray by A.W. Pinero, 14th June 1913
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Souvenir Programme for revival with photographs.

Aubrey Tanqueray - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 7The Attack by Henry Bernstein and George Egerton, 1st Jan. 1914
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Special First Night Programme with portraits.

Alexandre Mérital - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 7The Attack by Henry Bernstein and George Egerton, 1st Jan. 1914
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Later programme with different photographs than those above.

Alexandre Mérital - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 7An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, 14th May 1914
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme of revival.

Lord Goring - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 7An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, 14th May 1914
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Souvenir Programme of revival with cast photographs.

Lord Goring - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 7Those Who Sit In Judgmentby Michael Orme, 19th Sep. 1914
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Souvenir Programme with cast photographs.

Michael Trent - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 7Kings And Queens by Rudolf Besier, 16th Jan. 1915
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Frederick IV - George Alexander with Marie Lohr.

Box 1, Folder 7The Panorama of Youth by J Hartley Manners, 14th April 1915
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Sir Richard Gauntlett - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 7The Day Before the Day by Chester Bailey Fernald, 19th May 1915
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Souvenir Programme with cast photographs.

Directed only by George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 7Bella Donna by Hitchens and Fagan, 31st May 1916
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme of revival.

Dr. Mayer Isaacson - George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 7The Aristocrat by Louis N. Parker, 25th Jan. 1917
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Louis - George Alexander (In his last acting role).

Box 1, Folder 7The Aristocrat by Louis N. Parker, 25th Jan. 1917
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

Souvenir Programme with cast photographs.

Louis - George Alexander (In his last acting role).

Box 1, Folder 7Sheila by Githa Sowerby, 7th June 1917
St. James's Theatre.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

First Night Programme.

Directed only by George Alexander.

Box 1, Folder 7The Aristocrat by Louis N. Parker, 8th Oct. 1917
The Prince of Wales, Birmingham.

Produced by Sir George Alexander.

The Touring Programme.

(without George Alexander).

Plays Produced at St. James's Theatre by Managements (before and after) and Sub-Lessees (During) Sir George Alexander's Tenancy
Box 1, Folder 8Impulse by B.C. Stephenson, 9th Dec. 1892
Programme.

With Mr. Mrs. Kendal.

Box 1, Folder 8Lady Clancarty by Tom Taylor, 3rd Jan. 1888
Programme.

With Mr. Mrs. Kendal.

Box 1, Folder 8BOGEY by H. V. Esmond, 10th Sep. 1895
Mr William Elliot's Season.

Programme.

Box 1, Folder 8The Elder Miss Blossom by Hendrie Wood, 22nd Sep. 1898
Mr. Mrs. Kendal's Season.

Programme.

Box 1, Folder 8Special Matinee Fundraiser Programme, Monday, 3rd Dec. 1900
Selection of Scenes.

Box 1, Folder 8The Likeness of the Night by Mrs W.K. Clifford, 28th Oct. 1901
Mr. Mrs. Kendal's Further Seasons.

Programme.

Box 1, Folder 8Dick Hope by Ernest Hendrie, 16th Sep. 1905
Mr. Mrs. Kendal's Further Seasons.

First Night Programme.

Box 1, Folder 8The Cardinal by Louis N. Parker, 31st Aug. 1903
Mr. E.S. Willard's Season.

Programme.

Box 1, Folder 8The School for Scandal by Sheridan, 14th Sep. 1907
Mr. Edward Compton's Season.

Programme with cast photographs.

Box 1, Folder 8The Passing of the Third Floor Back by Jerome K. Jerome, 1st Sep. 1908
Mr. Forbes-Robertson's Season.

Programme.

Box 1, Folder 8The Harlequinade devised by Dion Clayton Granville Barker, 1st Sep. 1913
Miss Lillah McCarthy Mr. Granville Barker's Season.

Programme with cast photographs.

with Androcles and the Lion by Bernard Shaw.

Box 1, Folder 8The Harlequinade devised by Dion Clayton Granville Barker, 1st Sep. 1913
Miss Lillah McCarthy Mr. Granville Barker's Season.

Supplementary special booklet with photographs prefatory notes.

Box 1, Folder 8Androcles and the Lion by Bernard Shaw, 1st Sep. 1913
Miss Lillah McCarthy Mr. Granville Barker's Season.

Supplementary special booklet with photographs prefatory notes.

Box 1, Folder 8The Witch (English version) by John Masefield and H. Wiers-Jenssen, 29th Oct 1913
Miss Lillah McCarthy Mr. Granville Barker's Season.

First Night Programme.

Box 1, Folder 8The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, 6th Dec. 1915
Mr. Matheson Lang's Season.

Souvenir Programme with cast photographs.

Box 1, Folder 8The Pacifists by Henry Arthur Jones, 4th Sep. 1917
Mr. Percy Hutchison and Mr. Herbert Jay's Season.

First Night Programme.

Box 1, Folder 8Valentine by Lambelet/Davenport/Wibrow, 24th Jan. 1918
Mr. Napoleon Lambelet's Season.

Programme.

Box 1, Folder 8Reparation by Tolstoy, 26th Sep 1919
Mr. Gilbert Miller Mr. Henry Ainley's Season.

Programme (early appearance of Claude Rains).

Box 1, Folder 8Reparation by Tolstoy, 26th Sep 1919
Mr. Gilbert Miller Mr. Henry Ainley's Season.

Coloured handbill.

Other Programmes of Interest in Date Order
Box 2, Folder 1Bull-Dog Drummond by "Sapper", 9th Nov. 1921
Wyndham's Theatre.

With Gerald du Maurier Programme.

Box 2, Folder 1Macbeth by William Shakespeare, 14th Jan 1927
Princes Theatre.

Programme.

With Dame Sybil Thorndike, Henry Ainley, (early performance of Jack Hawkins as Fleance).

Box 2, Folder 1The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, 16th Jan. 1939
Programme.

The Vanderbilt Theatre.

With Clifton Webb and Estelle Winwood New York.

Souvenir Programmes
Box 2, Folder 2Souvenir of The Prisoner of Zenda by Edward Rose, 7th Jan. 1896
St. James's Theatre.

photographs including cast members in costume, scenery (5 set pieces) and programme details. 20 pages.

Box 2, Folder 3Paolo and Francesca by Stephen Phillips, 6th March 1902
St. James's Theatre.

Essay on the history and legend of the play plus notes on costumes scenery music, and programme details. 8 pages.

Box 2, Folder 4Programme of Special Matinee in aid of St Bartholomew's Hospital Rebuilding Fund, Monday, 11th Dec. 1905
His Majesty's Theatre.

Including If I Were King (Act 1) with George Alexander The St James's Theatre Company.

The program consists of 13 individually mounted photographs of the leading actors, with full programme details.

Box 2, Folder 5Souvenir Programme Given by the Theatrical Musical Professions as a Tribute to Miss Ellen Terry on the Occasion of Her Jubilee (1856-1906), Tuesday, 12th June 1906
Theatre Royal Drury Lane.

Programme details including her biography and the following plate illustrations of some of her roles.

"Olivia" by Edwin Abbey, R.A.

"Miss Ellen Terry as Maxmillius" (1856) by William Nicholson.

"Miss Ellen Terry as Clara Douglas"(1875) by William Orpen.

"Much Ado About Nothing Dance" by Byam Shaw.

"Miss Ellen Terry as Lady Macbeth"(1888 by John S. Sargent.

"Miss Ellen Terry as Nance Oldfield"(1894) by James Pryde.

"Miss Ellen Terry as Imogen" (1896) by L Alma-Tadema, R.A.

"Miss Ellen Terry as Beatrice" (1906) by Bernard Partridge.

George Alexander in an extract from School For Scandal by Sheridan.

Box 2, Folder 6Money by Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Wednesday, 17th May 1911
Theatre Royal Drury Lane.

George Alexander as Alfred Evelyn.

By gracious command of His Majesty King George V in honour of the visit of the German Emperor and Empress.

(This programme was the one given to the Emperor and left behind in the Royal Box. The hard cover contains the gold embossed insignia of the British and German Royal Families.).

Box 2, Folder 7Coronation Gala Performance by Command of the King, Tuesday, 27th June 1911
His Majesty's Theatre.

Selection of Play excerpts including George Alexander in The Critic by Sheridan.

Box 2, Folder 8Bella Donna; the Authors, the Play and the Players, 9th December 1911
St. James's Theatre.

8 page souvenir booklet.

Box 2, Folder 9London Assurance by Dion Boucicault, Friday, 27th June 1913
St. James's Theatre.

Royal Command Performance in the presence of King George v and Queen Mary in aid of King George's Pension Fund for Actors and Actresses.

Box 2, Folder 10The Theatrical Garden Party in aid of the Actors' Orphanage Fund, Tuesday, 23rd June 1914
Royal Botanic Gardens.

All star cast including Sir George Alexander.

Box 2, Folder 11Special Matinee Kindly Arranged by Sir George Alexander in Aid of the Royal Free Hospital Appeal for Infant Welfare Work, Friday, 2nd Mar. 1917
St. James's Theatre.

In the presence of Her Majesty the Queen.

Selection of 1 Act plays.

Magazine Collection
Box 3The Sketch, no. 73, vol. 6, (June 20, 1894)
includes 2 large portraits from The Masqueraders, St. James's Theatre.

Box 3The Play-Pictorial, no. 7, [1902?]
photographs of If I Were King, St. James's Theatre, production date 30th Aug. 1902.

Box 3The Play-Pictorial, no. 13, [1903?]
photographs of Old Heidelberg, St. James's Theatre, production date 19th March 1903.

Box 3The Play Pictorial no. 48, [1905?]
photographs of His House In Order, St. James's Theatre, production date 1st Feb. 1906.

Box 3The Playgoer and Society Illustrated, vol. 2 No. 11, (Aug.-Sept. 1910)
story and photographs of second revival of The Importance of Being Earnest, St. James's Theatre, production date 25th Nov. 1909.

Box 3The Play Pictorial, no. 101, vol. XVII, (Nov. 1910)
story and photographs of Eccentric Lord Comberdene, St James's Theatre, production date 19th Nov. 1910.

Box 3The Play Pictorial, no. 119, vol. XX, (May 1912)
story and photographs of Bella Donna, St. James's Theatre, production date 9th Dec. 1911.

Scrapbook, Correspondence and Other Materials By and About George Alexander and St. James's Theatre
Box 4, Folder 1Volume 1: Personal scrapbook of George Alexander
Includes programmes and theatrical notices of his career from amateur through professional productions (1876-1881) under his given name of Alexander George Samson. (A.G. Samson); also includes fan letters, and several cartoons.

Box 4, Folder 2Correspondence, 1891-1912 undated (indexed)
Box 4, Folder 3"Special Notice" to the company and staff of James's Theatre written and signed by George Alexander and posted in the theatre on November 30, 1896
Box 4, Folder 4Excerpt (pages 51-70) from a transcript of a BBC radio broadcast by the actress Sunday Wilshin recounting her time as a child performer with Sir George Alexander in his last performance, The Aristocrat by Louis N. Parker in 1918
Box 4, Folder 5Articles and portraits of George Alexander from magazines
Box 4, Folder 6photographcopies of portraits of George Alexander
Box 4, Folder 7photographcopies of articles about George Alexander
Box 4, Folder 8photographcopies of articles about Lady Alexander (Florence Jane Théleur Alexander)
Box 4, Folder 9photographcopies of articles about London theatres
Box 4, Folder 10Printed ephemera: Menu for "Complimentary Supper to Mr. Arthur Collins by the Members of his Company at Drury Lane Theatre, September to December. 1905". Chaired by George Alexander. Signed on verso by George Alexander and others
Box 4Card with monogram of Gaiety Theatre (?) signed by Fred Grove
Album - Postcards and Other Images
Postcards and other portraits of Sir George Alexander.

Postcards of Sir George and Lady Alexander.

Postcards and other pictures of George Alexander in Costume.

Post Cards and other pictures of Sir George Alexander's productions at St. James's Theatre. Not necessarily in this order in the album
As You Like It by William Shakespeare, 2nd Dec. 1896
George Alexander as Orlando.
1 card

The Attack by Bernstein Eggerton, 1st Jan. 1914
6 cards

Bella Donna by Hitchens and Fagen, 9th Dec. 1911
3 cards

The Builder of Bridges by Alfred Sutro, 11th Nov. 1908
14 cards

John Chilcote, M.P. by Thurston, 1st May 1905
5 cards

D'Arcy of the Guards by L.E. Shipman, 27th Sep. 1910
2 cards

The Garden of Lies by Sydney Grundy, 3rd Sep. 1904
1 card

Guy Domville by Henry James, 5th Jan. 1895
1 signed photograph of George Alexander.

His House in Order by Arthur Wing Pinero, 1st Feb. 1906
7 cards including 1 signed portrait of George Alexander

If I Were King by Huntly McCarthy, 30th Aug. 1902
16 cards

Liberty Hall by R.C. Carton, 3rd Dec. 1892
1 card

Lorrimer Sabiston, Dramatist by R.C. Carton, 9th Nov. 1909
3 cards

The Ogre by H.A. Jones, 11th Sep. 1911
1 card

Old Heidelberg by Meyer-Forster Bleichmann, 19th Mar. 1903
15 cards

Paolo and Francesca by Stephen Phillips, 6th Mar 1902
14 cards plus 1 gilt-edged mounted photograph of George Alexander in costume.

The Prisoner of Zenda by Hope/Rose, 7th Jan. 1896
4 cards plus 1 coloured card from the Player cigarette series.

Saturday to Monday by Fenn/Pryce, 14th Apr. 1904
10 cards

Revival of The Second Mrs. Tanqueray by Arthur Wing Pinero, 14th June. 1913
1 card

The Thief by Bernstein/Gordon-Lennox, 12th Nov. 1907
15 cards

The Turning Point by Kistemaeckers and Le Marchant, 1st Oct. 1912
2 cards

The Witness for the Defence by A.E.W. Mason, 1st Feb. 1911
1 card

Other postcards
Money by Edward Bulwer Lytton, 17th May 1911
Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
Lyceum Theatre.

Postcards of various leading ladies of Sir George Alexander
Portfolio
George Alexander in the Revival of Old Heidelberg titled "Bashful Prince Karl"
Original pen and ink cartoon on art board for a London newspaper by W.H. Toy dated 1909.

Reproduction of charcoal sketch of Sir George Alexander by Charles Buchel and on same sheet a charcoal drawing of George Alexander in full suited armour from If I Were King, by Hassall
Published Plays Produced By Sir George Alexander and Others at St. James's Theatre
Catalogued and shelved in the book collection of the Department

Carton, R. C. Liberty Hall (London and NY: Samuel French, c1900). First performed 3rd Dec. 1892
James, Henry. Guy Domville; a Play in Three Acts with Comments by Bernard Shaw, H. G. Wells, Arnold Bennett (London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961)
First performed 5th Jan. 1895. Includes a preface "Henry James: the Dramatic Years" by Leon Edel.

Jerome, Jerome K. The Passing of the Third Floor Back (London and NY: Samuel French, n.d.) First performed 1st Sep. 1908. French's Acting Edition with photograph of original cast and set
Mason, A.E.W. The Witness For The Defence (London and NY: Samuel French, c1913)
First performed 1st Feb. 1911. Includes photograph of original set.

Phillips, Stephen. Paolo Francesca (London: John Lane and Bodley Head, n.d.)
First performed 6th March 1902. Dedicated by the author to George Alexander. Prompt copy for a production.

Pinero, Arthur W. His House in Order (London: William Heinemann, 1906)
Signed on flyleaf by Gladys Young - the first woman to broadcast on radio in the world and became known as the "Voice of England.".

Pinero, Arthur W. His House in Order (London: Samuel French, 1933). First performed 1st Feb. 1906. French's Acting Edition with photograph of original set
Pinero, Arthur W. The Second Mrs.Tanqueray (London: William Heinemann, 1895). First performed 27th May 1893
Pinero, Arthur W. The Thunderbolt (London: William Heinemann, 1909). First performed 9th May 1908
Special Souvenirs of Sir George Alexander and St. James's Theatre
Catalogued and shelved in the book collection of the Department

A Souvenir of the St. James's Theatre. [London?], [1900?]
A fully illustrated chronicle of St. James's Theatre from its origin in 1835.
86 pages

Paolo and Francesca by Stephen Phillips (Privately printed for George Alexander, 1902)
Souvenir of the 100th performance at the St. James's Theatre, June 5th 1902.
128 pages

The George Alexander Birthday Book (London: Printed and published by John Lane, 1903)
Souvenir of the 200th performance of "If I Were King" by Justin Huntly McCarthy at the St. James's Theatre Feb 26th 1903 presented by Mr. George Alexander "To R.C. Carton with the best wishes of George Alexander" on front flyleaf. Also George Alexander's signature under his own birth date of 19th June.
256 pages

His House in Order by Arthur W. Pinero (London: William Heinemann, 1907)
Special Souvenir of the Anniversary and 400th performance at the St. James's Theatre Feb. 1st 1907. Includes the script of the play, portrait of the author A.W. Pinero, facsimiles of the programme and a page of the original manuscript, picture of St. James's Theatre, portraits of Sir George Alexander, Irene Vanbrugh, and other cast members, pictures of the sets and of the curtain of St. James's Theatre.
224 pages

Books about St. James's Theatre and Sir George Alexander
Catalogued and shelved in the book collection of the Department

Donaldson, Frances. The Actor Managers (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970)
Includes a chapter and many photographs of George Alexander.

Duncan, Barry. The St. James's Theatre (London: Barrie Books, 1964)
Macqueen-Pope, W. Carriages at Eleven; the Story of Edwardian Theatre (London: Hutchinson Co., 1947)
Includes chapter and photographs of Sir George Alexander.

Macqueen-Pope, W. St. James's Theatre of Distinction (London: W.H. Allen, 1958). Foreword by Vivien Leigh
Mason, A.E.W. Sir George Alexander and the St. James's Theatre (London: Macmillan Co., 1935)
Pearson, Hesketh. The Last Actor Managers (London: Methuen Co., 1950)
Includes chapter and 12 production photographs of George Alexander.



Other Views:  Print/PDF  |  EAD